Chance Thanks God Making Dreams Come True

posted by stichiz - 

This years Grammy's brought out some of the stars. Congrats to the once underdog Chance The Rapper who made history by taking home 'Best Rap Album"-Coloring Book (the first ever streaming only album), including best rap performance "No Problem" and Best New Artist!

While most thought, that Beyonce would win Big, Adele took home awards in mostly all her nominating categories! However there was one performance that didnt sit too well with folks!

Record Of The Year:

"Hello" — Adele

"Formation" — Beyoncé

"7 Years" — Lukas Graham

"Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake

"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

Album Of The Year:

25 — Adele

Lemonade — Beyoncé

Purpose — Justin Bieber

Views — Drake

A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson


Song Of The Year:

WINNER: "Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)"Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)"I Took A Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)"7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:

WINNER: Chance The RapperKelsea BalleriniThe ChainsmokersMaren MorrisAnderson .Paak

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance:

WINNER: "Hello" — Adele"Hold Up" — Beyonce"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber"Piece By Piece (Idol Version)" — Kelly Clarkson"Dangerous Woman" — Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots"Closer" — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey"7 Years" — Lukas Graham"Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake"Cheap Thrills" — Sia Featuring Sean Paul

Best Pop Vocal Album:

WINNER: 25 — AdelePurpose — Justin BieberDangerous Woman — Ariana GrandeConfident — Demi LovatoThis Is Acting — Sia

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie NelsonCinema — Andrea BocelliFallen Angels — Bob DylanStages Live — Josh GrobanEncore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

WINNER: "Don't Let Me Down" — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya"Tearing Me Up" — Bob Moses"Never Be Like You" — Flume featuring Kai"Rinse & Repeat" — Riton featuring Kah-Lo"Drinkee" — Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

WINNER: Skin — FlumeElectronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel JarreEpoch — TychoBarbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — UnderworldLouie Vega Starring...XXVIII — Louie Vega

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

WINNER: Culcha Vulcha — Snarky PuppyHuman Nature — Herb AlpertWhen You Wish Upon a Star — Bill FrisellWay Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd BandUnpsoken — Chuck Loeb

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

WINNER: "Blackstar" — David Bowie"Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)" — Alabama Shakes"Don't Hurt Yourself" — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White"The Sound Of Silence" — Disturbed"Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

WINNER: "Dystopia" — Megadeth"Shock Me" — Baroness "Slivera" — Gojira"Rotting in Vain" — Korn"The Price Is Wrong" — Periphery

Best Rock Song:

WINNER: "Blackstar" — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)"Burn the Witch" —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)"Hardwired" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)"Heathens" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)"My Name Is Human" — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album:

WINNER: Tell Me I'm Pretty — Cage The ElephantCalifornia — Blink-182Magma — GojiraDeath Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The DiscoWeezer — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie22, A Million — Bon IverThe Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ HarveyPost Pop Depression — Iggy PopA Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance:

WINNER: "Cranes in the Sky" — Solange"Turnin' Me Up" — BJ The Chicago Kid"Permission" — Ro James"I Do" — Musiq Soulchild"Needed Me" — Rihanna

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER: "Angel" — Lalah Hathaway"The Three Of Me" — William Bell"Woman's World" — BJ The Chicago Kid"Sleeping With The One I Love" — Fantasia"Can't Wait" — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

WINNER: "Lake By the Ocean" — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)"Come and See Me" — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)"Exchange" — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)"Kiss It Better" — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)"Luv" — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Lemonade — BeyoncéOlogy — GallantWe Are King — KINGMalibu — Anderson .PaakAnti — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah HathawayIn My Mind — BJ The Chicago KidVelvet Portraits — Terrace MartinHealing Season — Mint ConditionSmoove Jones — Mya


Stichiz

Stichiz

Want to know more about Stichiz? Get her official bio, social pages & articles on 1035 The BEAT!

title

Content Goes Here